Community Roadshow 2018

Schedule

12.00 (noon)

Roadshow opening

Where: Sofia TechPark

Welcome to Community Roadshow 2018! Come and find out how Google supports developer communities, see the exhibition in our colorful community bus, and relax in the chillout zone. 

12.10 - 16.00

Tech talks & chillout zone

Where: Sofia TechPark

  • 12.10 - 12.40 Communities program presentation
  • 12.40 - 13.00 Music / DJ
  • 13.00 - 13.15 Kahoot - quiz about the community with prizes
  • 13.15 - 13.30 Music / DJ
  • 13.30 - 13.45 Google Cloud Community groups presentation
  • 13.45 - 14.00 Music / DJ
  • 14.00 - 14.15 Kahoot - quiz about the community with prizes
  • 14.15 - 14.30 Local GDG group presentation
  • 14.30 - 14.45 WTM program presentation
  • 14.45 - 15.00 Kahoot - quiz about the community  with prizes
  • 15.00 - 15.15 Music / DJ
  • 15.15 - 15.45 Building Serverless Applications with Google Cloud Functions (Monika Nawrot, Google)

 

12.45-14.45

Introduction to Machine Learning 

Where: Sofia TechPark, Incubator Building Groud area A Meeting Room 1st floor 

Workshop led by Oleksandr Zakharchuk, Google Devlopers Expert
To attend the workshop, register here

  • Who is it for: those who are just starting their journey with Machine Learning. e.g., if you have completed an online course, or read a book on ML, you probably won't learn much new here.
  • Pre-requisites: basic knowledge of Python, school-level Math. 

This session is a quick tour of the machine learning basics. We will try our hand at classifying images from Fashion MNIST dataset using TensorFlow. The tasks will be performed in Collaboratory (colab.research.google.com). The only prerequisite for this session is ability to write and understand Python code. Please don’t forget to bring your laptop!

15.00-16.00

Practical ML with Tensorflow

Where: Sofia TechPark, Incubator Building Groud area A Meeting Room 1st floor 

Workshop led by Oleksandr Zakharchuk, Google Devlopers Expert
To attend the workshop, register here

  • Who is it for: those, who plan to use Machine Learning in their startup, or at work
  • Pre-requisites: you'll get the most from this workshop if you have hands-on experience with ML. The minimum requirement is completing a short course on machine learning (such as MLCC). Please bring your laptop. 

In this session, we’ll cover some of the practical aspects of using ML in startups. The topics will include using pre-trained models and transfer learning. You must know the basic ML concepts in order to benefit from this workshop. We advise you to go through the online Machine Crash Course if you have no prior experience with machine learning. The tasks will be performed in Collaboratory (colab.research.google.com). Please don’t forget to bring your laptop!

4.00 pm

Roadshow closing

12.45 - 13:15

Design for billion users: Silicon Valley in 2040

Where: Technology Park Zagreb,  Conference Hall "Accelerator"

  • 12.45 - 13.15 Design for The Next Billion Users (Boris Debic, Google) (Boris Debic, Google)

Boris Debić is a Google technologist since 2005. He holds an M.Sc. in Physics from the University of Zagreb, Croatia. At Google he has worked in several roles: Release engineering, G+Privacy, Global Infrastructure, Data center site location, Ads serving infrastructure. He has worked with Google.org on analysis and exchange of global climate modeling data sets and agricultural data to provide food security forecasts. Currently works on projects for Developer Relations. With support from NASA Ames directs Mars Society’s NorCal Rover project. He is a board member of several high tech startup companies in both the US and Croatia including http://production.pro which was featured as a top three at Launch Fest in San Francisco. Prior to Google he held positions in: Silicon Valley startups, most notably E.piphany; the United Nations; the Croatian Ministry of Foreign Affairs and the University of Zagreb. Boris Debić has been a lecturer, invited keynote speaker and organizer of Computer Science conferences.

13.15-15.15

Introduction to Machine Learning with Tensorflow

Where: Technology Park Zagreb

Workshop led by Oleksandr Zakharchuk, Google Devlopers Expert
To attend the workshop, register here

This session is a quick tour of the machine learning basics. We will try our hand at classifying images from Fashion MNIST dataset using TensorFlow. The tasks will be performed in Collaboratory (colab.research.google.com). The only prerequisite for this session is ability to write and understand Python code. Please don’t forget to bring your laptop!

15.30-16.30

Practical ML with Tensorflow

Where: Technology Park Zagreb

Workshop led by Oleksandr Zakharchuk, Google Devlopers Expert
To attend the workshop, register here

In this session, we’ll cover some of the practical aspects of using ML in startups. The topics will include using pre-trained models and transfer learning. You must know the basic ML concepts in order to benefit from this workshop. We advise you to go through the online Machine Crash Course if you have no prior experience with machine learning. The tasks will be performed in Collaboratory (colab.research.google.com). Please don’t forget to bring your laptop!

12.45-14.45

Introduction to Machine Learning with Tensorflow

Where: Technology Park Ljubljana

Workshop led by Oleksandr Zakharchuk, Google Devlopers Expert
To attend the workshop, register here

This session is a quick tour of the machine learning basics. We will try our hand at classifying images from Fashion MNIST dataset using TensorFlow. The tasks will be performed in Collaboratory (colab.research.google.com). The only prerequisite for this session is ability to write and understand Python code. Please don’t forget to bring your laptop!

15.00-16.00

Practical ML with Tensorflow

Where: Technology Park Ljubljana 

Workshop led by Oleksandr Zakharchuk, Google Devlopers Expert
To attend the workshop, register here

In this session, we’ll cover some of the practical aspects of using ML in startups. The topics will include using pre-trained models and transfer learning. You must know the basic ML concepts in order to benefit from this workshop. We advise you to go through the online Machine Crash Course if you have no prior experience with machine learning. The tasks will be performed in Collaboratory (colab.research.google.com). Please don’t forget to bring your laptop!

12.00 (noon)

Roadshow opening

Where: Miasteczko Studenckie AGH

Welcome to Community Roadshow 2018! Come and find out how Google supports developer communities, see the exhibition in our colorful community bus, and relax in the chillout zone.

12.10 - 16.00

Tech talks & chillout zone

Where: Hostel "Olimp", Miasteczko Studenckie AGH

  • 12.10 - 12.40 Communities program presentation
  • 12.40 - 13.00 Music / DJ
  • 13.00 - 13.15 Kahoot - quiz about the community with prizes
  • 13.15 - 13.30 Music / DJ
  • 13.30 - 13.45 Actions on Google - Building Conversational Experiences, Łukasz Byjoś, GDG Rzeszów
  • 13.45 - 14.00 Music / DJ
  • 14.00 - 14.15 Kahoot - quiz about the community with prizes
  • 14.15 - 14.30 Local GDG group presentation
  • 14.30 - 14.45 WTM program presentation
  • 14.45 - 15.00 Kahoot - quiz about the community  with prizes
  • 15.00 - 15.15 Music / DJ
  • 15.15 - 15.45 Web Components and Polymer, Edward Medvedev, Google Developers Expert

 

14.00-16.00

Google Assistant Workshop: Asystent Google: stwórz swoją akcję

Where: Hostel "Olimp", Miasteczko Studenckie AGH

To attend the workshop, register here. 

4.00 pm

Roadshow closing

12.00 (noon)

Roadshow opening

Where: Politechnika Poznańska, Kampus Piotrowo, Centrum Mechatroniki, Biomechaniki i Nanoinzynierii

Welcome to Community Roadshow 2018! Come and find out how Google supports developer communities, see the exhibition in our colorful community bus, and relax in the chillout zone. 

12.10 -16.00

Tech talks & chillout zone

Where: Politechnika Poznańska, Kampus Piotrowo, Centrum Mechatroniki, Biomechaniki i Nanoinzynierii

  • 12.10 - 12.40 Communities program presentation
  • 12.40 - 13.00 Music / DJ
  • 13.00 - 13.15 Kahoot - quiz about the community with prizes
  • 13.15 - 13.30 Music / DJ
  • 13.30 - 13.45 How Google can help you run a great community, Edward Medvedev, Google Developers Expert
  • 13.45 - 14.00 Music / DJ
  • 14.00 - 14.15 Kahoot - quiz about the community with prizes
  • 14.15 - 14.30 Local GDG group presentation
  • 14.30 - 14.45 WTM program presentation
  • 14.45 - 15.00 Kahoot - quiz about the community  with prizes
  • 15.00 - 15.15 Music / DJ
  • 15.15 - 15.45 Building Serverless Applications with Google Cloud Functions (Marcin Fatyga, Google)

 

14.00-16.00

Google Assistant Workshop: Asystent Google: stwórz swoją akcję

Where: Politechnika Poznańska, Kampus Piotrowo, Centrum Mechatroniki, Biomechaniki i Nanoinzynierii

To attend the workshop, register here.

4.00 pm

Roadshow closing

12.00 (noon)

Roadshow opening

Where: parking in front of Inkubator Starter 

Welcome to Community Roadshow 2018! Come and find out how Google supports developer communities, see the exhibition in our colorful community bus, and relax in the chillout zone.

12.10-16.00

Tech talks & chillout zone

  • 12.10 - 12.40 Communities program presentation
  • 12.40 - 13.00 Music / DJ
  • 13.00 - 13.15 Kahoot - quiz about the community with prizes
  • 13.15 - 13.30 Music / DJ
  • 13.30 - 13.45 Actions on Google - Building Conversational Experiences, Łukasz Byjoś, GDG Rzeszów
  • 13.45 - 14.00 Music / DJ
  • 14.00 - 14.15 Kahoot - quiz about the community with prizes
  • 14.15 - 14.30 GDG Poland Talk & Partner talk
    • 14.15 - 14.25 GDG Poland
    • 14.25 - 14.30 Infoshare Academy 
  • 14.30 - 14.45 WTM program presentation
  • 14.45 - 15.00 Kahoot - quiz about the community  with prizes
  • 15.00 - 15.15 Music / DJ
  • 15.15 - 15.45 Web Components and Polymer, Edward Medvedev, Google Developers Expert

14.00-16.00

Google Assistant Workshop: Asystent Google: stwórz swoją akcję

Where: Inkubator Starter  

To attend the workshop, register here.

4.00 pm

Roadshow closing

12.00 (noon)

Roadshow opening

Where: parking in front of Tehnopol Science Park

Welcome to Community Roadshow 2018! Come and find out how Google supports developer communities, see the exhibition in our colorful community bus, and relax in the chillout zone.

12.10-16.00

Tech talks & chillout zone

  • 12.10 - 12.40 Communities program presentation
  • 12.40 - 13.00 Music / DJ
  • 13.00 - 13.15 Kahoot - quiz about the community with prizes
  • 13.15 - 13.30 Music / DJ
  • 13.30 - 13.45 Google Cloud Community groups presentation
  • 13.45 - 14.00 Music / DJ
  • 14.00 - 14.15 Kahoot - quiz about the community with prizes
  • 14.15 - 14.30 Local GDG group presentation
  • 14.30 - 14.45 WTM program presentation
  • 14.45 - 15.00 Kahoot - quiz about the community  with prizes
  • 15.00 - 15.15 Music / DJ
  • 15.15 - 15.45 Google engineers tech talk

14.30-16.00

Workshops: Build smart things with Android Things

Where: Teaduspargi 6/1, "Saturn" room , Tehnopol Science Park 

Workshop led by Zviad Kardava, Google 
To attend the workshop, register here.

4.00 pm

Roadshow closing

12.00 (noon)

Roadshow opening

Where: Riga Technical University at Ķīpsala Island, Faculty of Electronics and Telecommunications

Welcome to Community Roadshow 2018! Come and find out how Google supports developer communities, see the exhibition in our colorful community bus, and relax in the chillout zone.

12.10-16.00

Tech talks & chillout zone

  • 12.10 - 12.40 Communities program presentation
  • 12.40 - 13.00 Music / DJ
  • 13.00 - 13.15 Kahoot - quiz about the community with prizes
  • 13.15 - 13.30 Music / DJ
  • 13.30 - 13.45 Google Cloud Community groups presentation
  • 13.45 - 14.00 Music / DJ
  • 14.00 - 14.15 Kahoot - quiz about the community with prizes
  • 14.15 - 14.30 Local GDG group presentation
  • 14.30 - 14.45 WTM program presentation
  • 14.45 - 15.00 Kahoot - quiz about the community  with prizes
  • 15.00 - 15.15 Music / DJ
  • 15.15 - 15.45 Google engineers tech talk

12.45-14.15

Introduction to Machine Learning with Tensorflow

Where: Riga Technical University at Ķīpsala Island, Faculty of Electronics and Telecommunications, room 120

Workshop led by Oleksandr Zakharchuk, Google Devlopers Expert 
To attend the workshop, register here.

This session is a quick tour of the machine learning basics. We will try our hand at classifying images from Fashion MNIST dataset using TensorFlow. The tasks will be performed in Collaboratory (colab.research.google.com). The only prerequisite for this session is ability to write and understand Python code. Please don’t forget to bring your laptop!  

14.30-16.00

Practical ML with TensorFlow

Where: Riga Technical University at Ķīpsala Island, Faculty of Electronics and Telecommunications, room 120

Workshop led by Oleksandr Zakharchuk, Google Devlopers Expert 
To attend the workshop, register here.

In this session, we’ll cover some of the practical aspects of using ML in startups. The topics will include using pre-trained models and transfer learning. You must know the basic ML concepts in order to benefit from this workshop. We advise you to go through the online Machine Crash Course if you have no prior experience with machine learning. The tasks will be performed in Collaboratory (colab.research.google.com). Please don’t forget to bring your laptop! 

 

4.00 pm

Roadshow closing

12.00 (noon)

Roadshow opening

Where: Central park area at Vilnius Tech Park 

Welcome to Community Roadshow 2018! Come and find out how Google supports developer communities, see the exhibition in our colorful community bus, and relax in the chillout zone. 

 

12.10-16.00

Tech talks & chillout zone

  • 12.10 - 12.40 Communities program presentation
  • 12.40 - 13.00 Music / DJ
  • 13.00 - 13.15 Kahoot - quiz about the community with prizes
  • 13.15 - 13.30 Music / DJ
  • 13.30 - 13.45 Google Cloud Community groups presentation
  • 13.45 - 14.00 Music / DJ
  • 14.00 - 14.15 Kahoot - quiz about the community with prizes
  • 14.15 - 14.30 Local GDG group presentation
  • 14.30 - 14.45 WTM program presentation
  • 14.45 - 15.00 Kahoot - quiz about the community  with prizes
  • 15.00 - 15.15 Music / DJ
  • 15.15 - 15.45 Actions on Google - Building Conversational Experiences, Łukasz Byjoś, GDG Rzeszów

12.45-14.15

Introduction to Machine Learning with Tensorflow

Where: Central park area at Vilnius Tech Park 

Workshop led by Oleksandr Zakharchuk, Google Devlopers Expert 
To attend the workshop, register here.

This session is a quick tour of the machine learning basics. We will try our hand at classifying images from Fashion MNIST dataset using TensorFlow. The tasks will be performed in Collaboratory (colab.research.google.com). The only prerequisite for this session is ability to write and understand Python code. Please don’t forget to bring your laptop!  

14.30-16.00

Practical ML with Tensorflow 

Where: Central park area at Vilnius Tech Park 

Workshop led by Oleksandr Zakharchuk, Google Devlopers Expert 
To attend the workshop, register here.

In this session, we’ll cover some of the practical aspects of using ML in startups. The topics will include using pre-trained models and transfer learning. You must know the basic ML concepts in order to benefit from this workshop. We advise you to go through the online Machine Crash Course if you have no prior experience with machine learning. The tasks will be performed in Collaboratory (colab.research.google.com). Please don’t forget to bring your laptop!

4.00 pm

Roadshow closing